IN RE: DERICK DEWAYNE EVANS, Relator
[…] guilt/innocence phase of Evans’s criminal trial was admitted without objection. We decline to
–6–
conclude the trial court abused its discretion by failing to specify its factual basis for invoking
the public interest provision in section 87.032.
Finally, Evans complains the August 13 Order lacks required conditioning language—
specifically, Evans argues the bond should be payable to him upon the condition that the grounds
for his removal are found to be insufficient or untrue—and the August 13 Order “arbitrarily” set
a bond amount at $5,000.
The bond required by section 87.017 is to pay damages and costs to the suspended officer
“if the grounds for removal are found at trial to be insufficient or untrue.” Id. § 87.017(b)
(emphasis added). As stated earlier, the statute does not require the trial court to state this as a
condition or otherwise require that the bond be payable to Evans if his conviction is reversed, as
Evans urges us to conclude. See id.