IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] We believe the factually-intensive, competing public policy concerns raised by the parties and by amici in these cases are not clearly resolved by the statute and are best resolved by the Legislature, not the judiciary.

 

 

Lawrence, 44 S.W.3d at 553. This Court has long recognized Texas’ strong public policy in favor of preserving the freedom of contract. Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”); see also Churchill Forge, Inc. v. Brown, 61 S.W.3d 368, 371 (Tex. 2001); Lawrence, 44 S.W.3d at 553 (citations omitted); Wood Motor Co. v. Nebel, 238 S.W.2d 181, 185 (Tex. 1951).