IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Code Ann. § 33-15-317 (2007) (“Insurance coverage does not extend to punitive or exemplary damages unless expressly included by the contract of insurance.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 681A.095 (2007) (“An insurer may insure against legal liability for exemplary damages or punitive damages that do not arise from a wrongful act of the insured committed with the intent to cause injury to another.”); Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-227 (2007) (“It is not against the public policy of the Commonwealth for any person to purchase insurance providing coverage for punitive damages arising out of the death or injury of any person as the result of negligence, including willful and wanton negligence, but excluding intentional acts.”); Montgomery Health Care Facility, Inc. v. Ballard, 565 So. 2d 221, 226 (Ala. 1990) (wrongful death case); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Lawrence, 26 P.3d 1074, 1080 (Alaska 2001); State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wilson, 782 P.2d 727, 729–36 (Ariz. 1989); Cal. Union Ins. Co. v. Ark. La.