IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Civ. App.—Austin 1923), aff’d, 259 S.W. 917 (Tex. 1924).

            Legislative enactments of the last decade clarify compensatory recovery is not a component of exemplary damages in Texas today, and the most recent enactments downplay the role of deterrence and focus squarely on the punitive aspect. Act of April 11, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 19, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 108, 109 (deleting “as an example to others” from the definition and instead defining exemplary damages as “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment”), amended by Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, § 13.02, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 887 (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(5)) (“‘Exemplary damages’ means any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes. Exemplary damages are neither economic nor noneconomic damages.”).[21]

            Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code also makes clear that the punishment imposed through exemplary damages is to be directed at the wrongdoer.