IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] “Gross negligence “ is defined as:

an act or omission:

            (A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential harm to others; and

            (B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.

Id. § 41.001(11). Other statutory actions may prescribe a different culpable mental state for exemplary damages. Id. § 41.003(c). With these basic standards in mind, Section 41.011(a) provides:

            In determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating to:

            (1) the nature of the wrong;

            (2) the character of the conduct involved;

            (3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer;

            (4) the situation and sensibilities of the parties concerned;

            (5) the extent to which such conduct offends a public sense of justice and propriety; and

            (6) the net worth of the defendant.

Id. § 41.011(a).

            The first, second, and fifth evidentiary factors raise concerns of an objective nature. How did the conduct of the defendant, viewed in the abstract, irrespective of the parties, depart from broad norms or expectations?