IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] We note that Bennett’s petition alleges that Stephens Martin Paving failed to follow and enforce safety rules and regulations and OSHA rules and regulations. Because we do not have a complete record and we limit our discussion to the Fifth Circuit’s certified question, we do not address whether these allegations trigger the exclusion.

[12] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10-240 (2007) (“Coverage under any policy of insurance issued in this State shall not be construed to provide coverage for punitive or exemplary damages unless specifically included.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 33-15-317 (2007) (“Insurance coverage does not extend to punitive or exemplary damages unless expressly included by the contract of insurance.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 681A.095 (2007) (“An insurer may insure against legal liability for exemplary damages or punitive damages that do not arise from a wrongful act of the insured committed with the intent to cause injury to another.”); Va.