IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Bridgewater, 229 S.W. 1114, 1118 (Tex. 1921) (holding that contract transferring custody of a child in exchange for permitting the child to inherit from the transferee was against public policy).

[21] Many of the other “remote” categories of damages reflected in previous exemplary damage awards are now available, or explicitly unavailable, by Legislative enactment rather than as a component of exemplary damages. See, e.g., Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(d) (prevailing consumers “shall” recover attorney’s fees under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.001(4) (“‘Economic damages’ means compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss; the term does not include exemplary damages or noneconomic damages.”) (emphasis added); id. § 41.001(12) (“‘Noneconomic damages’ means damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind other than exemplary damages.”) (emphasis added); see also New Amsterdam Cas. Co. v. Tex. Indus. Inc., 414 S.W.2d 914, 915 (Tex. 1967) (restating “the rule that statutory provisions for the recovery of attorney’s fees are in derogation of the common law”).