Wohlfahrt, Douglas, M.D. v. John Holloway
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 (Vernon 1987). In their pleading, the Wohlfahrts alleged that they discovered Holloway's deceptive trade practices "during the discovery related to this suit." Having pleaded the discovery rule, the burden shifted to Holloway to show that the Wohlfahrts knew or should have known of the facts giving rise to their claim more than two years before they filed their counterclaim in 1995. Velsicol Chemical Corp., 956 S.W.2d at 530. Again, Holloway introduced no evidence to show when the Wohlfahrts discovered their cause of action.

Furthermore, under section 16.068 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, a cause of action that would otherwise be time-barred, "relates back" to an earlier timely-filed pleading "unless the amendment or supplement is wholly based on a new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.068 (Vernon 1997). Again, both parties in this case concede that the counterclaims are compulsory, i.e., they arise out of the same transaction or occurrence.