Dismissed in Part; Affirmed in Part; Reversed and Rendered in Part; Reversed and Remanded in Part; and Opinion filed June 2, 2005.
[…] Wohlfahrt, 2001 WL 84212, at *4 (citing Barraza v. Koliba, 933 S.W.2d 164, 167-68 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, writ denied) (holding that counterclaim amended to include DTPA claim related back to timely filed counterclaim because it arose from the same transaction)). Because nothing has changed in regard to this issue between the first and second appeals, we are bound by the First Court’s prior ruling as the law of the case. See Briscoe, 102 S.W.3d at 716; Hudson, 711 S.W.2d at 630; supra n. 10.
[13] Section 304.103 states in its entirety: “The prejudgment interest rate is equal to the postjudgment interest rate applicable at the time of judgment.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.103.
[14] The First Court specifically ordered the trial court “to hold a hearing to determine the costs of the items designated as ‘Unknown’ [in the First Court’s mandate] and to then assess costs as set forth in the judgment and mandate of this Court.”