Collesano, Kevin Michael v. State
[…] Lyles v. State, 850 S.W.2d 497, 502 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).

Penal Code section 22.01(b)(2) provides that an assault against a member of the defendant's family or household is a felony of the third degree if "it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense against a member of the defendant's family or household under this section." (4) Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.013 provides that "[i]n the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.01, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of the fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 42.013 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). The Code Construction Act provides that "'shall' imposes a duty." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (Vernon 1998).

The State relies on the Austin Court of Appeal's decision in State v. Eakins, 71 S.W.3d 443 (Tex.