Court of Appeals
[…] Therefore, this grievance will be closed without a decision based on its merits. Administratively closed.
Appellant then filed a Step 2 grievance, which was denied because appellant "violated the time limits for submitting grievances at either Step 1 or Step 2." This Step 2 grievance was denied on July 16, 1999. Appellant was required to file his original petition in the trial court 31 days later, or by August 16, 1999. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 14.005(b). However, appellant filed suit on August 25, 1999--nine days too late.
Section 14.005(b) requires an inmate to file a claim "before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (emphasis added).