Court of Appeals
[…] Wallace v. Texas Dep't of Criminal Justice-Institutional Div., 36 S.W.3d 607, 610 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). A court abuses its discretion if it acts without reference to guiding rules or principles. Id.
Dismissal Proper under Section 14.005
In point of error two, appellant contends that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing his claims because his petition was timely filed.
The trial court dismissed appellant's claims under Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 14.005(b), which provides that the trial court "shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Specifically, the trial court stated that appellant failed to file his original petition before the 31st day after he "received a reply to his Step 2 grievance pursuant to § 14.005(b) of the Code."