Opinion issued May 8, 2003.
[…] When both the verdict of guilt and the verdict of punishment were returned, the trial judge read each form aloud. In both cases, the trial judge noted that the verdict forms were signed by the foreman of the jury. Appellant raised no objection, and the jury was polled each time. When the trial court inquired whether there was any reason not to pronounce sentence, appellant answered that there was not.
Article 36.29 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that, where less than 12 jurors render a verdict in a felony case, “the verdict shall be signed by every member of the jury concurring in it.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). However, because appellant did not object to either verdict and thus did not give the trial court an opportunity to cure the error, appellant has waived any error in the form of either verdict. Shelton v. State, 441 S.W.2d 536, 538 (Tex.