Opinion issued May 8, 2003.
[…] Appellant contends that the trial court erred by dismissing the juror sua sponte, and that appellant’s oral waiver of his right to a 12-member jury was invalid and involuntary.
A defendant may waive the right to a jury composed of 12 persons in the same way that a defendant may waive, in entirety, the right of trial by jury. Maten v. State, 962 S.W.2d 226, 228 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998). See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13 (Vernon Supp. 2003) (allowing waiver of a jury in a non-capital prosecution where waiver is made “in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State”). Appellant’s oral waiver of a 12-person jury occurred in open court and is included in the record. Appellant argues that, because his waiver was not in writing, it was invalid. The Court of Criminal Appeals recently held, in Johnson v. State, 72 S.W.3d 346 (Tex. Crim.