Harris County Appraisal District v. Texas Gas Transmission Corporation
[…] On Appeal from the 295th District Court

Harris County, Texas

Trial Court Cause No. 2000-40888

 




CONCURRING OPINION


          I concur in the Court’s judgment and its reasoning. I write solely to observe that not only our plain-language analysis, but also section 21.02(a) of the Tax Code (“Tangible Personal Property Generally”), supports our conclusion that the term “location” in the phrase “does not exist in the form or location described in the appraisal roll” in section 25.25(c)(3) of the Tax Code means “actual, physical location.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 21.02(a), 25.25(c)(3) (Vernon 2002).

          Section 21.02 of the Tax Code provides:

          (a)     [With certain inapplicable exceptions,] tangible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit if:

 

                    (1)     it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period;

 

                    (2)     it normally is located in the unit, even though it is outside the unit on January 1, if it is outside the unit only temporarily;

 

                    (3)     it normally is returned to the unit between uses elsewhere and is not located in any one place for more than a temporary period; or

 

                    (4)     the owner resides (for property not used for business purposes) or maintains his principal place of business in this state (for property used for business purposes) in the unit and the property is taxable in this state but does not have a taxable situs pursuant to Subdivisions (1) through (3) of this section.


Tex. Tax Code Ann. at § 21.02(a).