Memorandum Opinion issued January 23, 2003
[…] In our May 13, 1999 opinion, we found the record did not contain a written jury waiver or statement in open court waiving her right to a jury trial, and we reversed the judgment. Trahan v. State, 991 S.W.2d 936 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1999). The State filed a petition for review, and, on June 26, 2002, the Court of Criminal Appeals vacated our previous judgment and remanded the cause so we could have the benefit of its decision in Johnson v. State, 72 S.W.3d 346 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
Article 1.13(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in part, that the defendant “shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003).