Paul Wayne Leone v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2002). Accordingly, we afford almost total deference to the trial court’s determination of issues of historical fact and its application of the law to fact issues that turn on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor. See id. We review de novo other application-of-law-to-fact issues, including the ultimate question of whether the trial court was required to grant a motion for DNA testing under article 64 of Code of Criminal Procedure. See id.

Discussion

          Before a trial court can order post-conviction DNA testing, the convicted person must meet the requirements of article 64.03(a). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a). The convicting court must find that the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible;” that it “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect;” and that “identity was or is an issue in the case.” Id. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)-(B).