Opinion issued September 23, 2004
[…] See id.
For these reasons, we reject Elliott’s claim that former section 8.319, or any statute-of-frauds provision specially applicable to securities sales, precludes enforcement of the oral agreement to give Whitten 25% of I-Star’s stock.
b. Business and Commerce Code Section 26.01
Elliott next argues that Business and Commerce Code section 26.01 makes the oral contract unenforceable because the agreement was allegedly unperformable within a year. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01. Section 26.01 provides in pertinent part:
(a)A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1)in writing; and
(2)signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
(b)Subsection (a) of this section applies to: . . .
(6)an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement; . . . .
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 26.01(a), (b)(6).
When the time for performance of a contract is uncertain and performance can conceivably occur within one year, the statute of frauds does not apply. Miller v. Riata Cadillac Co., 517 S.W.2d 773, 775 (Tex. 1974); Iacono v.