Javier Omar Guiterrez v. State
[…] No further evidence was admitted. During the plea hearing, appellant answered affirmatively to the judge’s question, “You understand that by signing this [written waiver, stipulation and judicial confession] and pleading no contest that you are stipulating that if the State were allowed to call witnesses, those witnesses would testify that you committed this offense?”

          A defendant charged with a felony offense may not be convicted on his plea of guilty or no contest alone; rather, the State must introduce sufficient evidence to support the plea. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15. “The evidence is sufficient under article 1.15 if it embraces every essential element of the offense charged and establishes the defendant’s guilt.” Breaux v. State, 16 S.W.3d 854, 857 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d). “The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant . . . consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15. A defendant who pleads no contest does not need to concede to the veracity of the evidence to which he stipulates, but if he does, the court will consider the stipulation to be a judicial confession. See Stone v. State, 919 S.W.2d 424, 426 (Tex. Crim.