Opinion issued July 22, 2004
[…] Robins, 899 S.W.2d 236, 238 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, no writ). To prove that the defendant is the maker of the note, the plaintiff must present summary judgment evidence indicating
that the defendant’s signature appears on the note or that a representative of the defendant signed the note on the defendant’s behalf.
Even if it is shown that a defendant signed as the maker of a note, the defendant may nevertheless escape liability if the signature was made in a representative capacity. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.402 (Vernon 2003). Indeed, if Business and Commerce Code, subsection 3.402(b)(1) applies to a note, the
signatory is not liable as a matter of law. Id. § 3.402(b)(1). Subsection 3.402(b)(1) provides as follows:
(b) If a representative signs the name of the representative to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person, the following rules apply:
(1)If the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the instrument.
Id. (emphasis added).
To determine the applicability of subsection 3.402(b)(1), we primarily consider the words used in the statute itself. See Cities of Austin, Dallas, Fort Worth, and Hereford v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 92 S.W.3d 434, 442 (Tex. 2002). However,