Opinion issued July 22, 2004
[…] In reviewing a legal insufficiency claim, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and decide whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979).
A person commits the offense of murder when he either (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another; or (2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of another. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1)-(2) (Vernon 2003).
The doctrine of transferred intent is codified in section 6.04(b) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides:
(b) A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that:
(1) a different offense was committed; or
(2) a different person or property was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.04(b) (Vernon 2003).
The jury charge correctly included a proper instruction on transferred intent. Section 6.04(b) applies to these facts because the State presented evidence that Schulz intended to cause serious bodily injury to Sellers, and as a result, caused Witte’s death. Schulz contends that Witte’s conduct is a superseding cause because she moved in front of the bullet aimed at Sellers. Under the Texas Penal Code, however, Schulz is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing Witte’s death because the statute provides that intent is transferred when another person is injured by the defendant’s act. See id. We therefore conclude that legally sufficient evidence supports Schulz’s conviction through the transferred intent doctrine.
Motion to Suppress