Brazoria Co. Children's Protective Services Unit v. Kenneth Ray Frederick & Roberta Wiggins
[…] Directed Verdict Refusing to Terminate Frederick’s Rights

          In its first issue, CPS contends that the trial court erred by granting Frederick’s motion for directed verdict. Before addressing this issue, we respond to a challenge by Frederick to the standing of CPS to bring this appeal. We reject Frederick’s challenge under well-settled law. CPS’s standing in the trial court derived from its joint managing conservatorship of T.F., which CPS shared with the foster parent. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.003(a)(3) (Vernon 2002) (authorizing termination of parental rights on petition of CPS “if the department has been the temporary or sole managine conservator of the child of the parent for at least six months preceding the date of the hearing on the termination. . . .”). As a party of record in the trial court, CPS had standing to appeal. Gunn v. Cavanaugh, 391 S.W.2d 723, 724-25 (Tex. 1965); Subsequent Injury Fund v. Service Lloyds Ins. Co., 961 S.W.2d 673, 677 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. denied).