Opinion issued July 8, 2004
[…] The challenge is thus waived. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1). Third, nothing in the record supports Thomas’s factual statement that the “Mediator . . . told Thomas that he needed to mediate through his attorney” or that the mediator “thus did nothing else on mediation.”
Fourth, trial courts have discretion to appoint counsel for indigent litigants in civil cases. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 24.016 (Vernon 2004) (“A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.”); Gibson v. Tolbert, 102 S.W.3d 710, 712-13 (Tex. 2003). “Some courts of appeals . . . have concluded that the discretionary boundary of section 24.016 is similar to a court’s inherent power to appoint counsel—counsel may be appointed in cases in which exceptional circumstances exist.”