Gene Roger Griffin v. State
[…] Amended Indictment

          In his sole issue, appellant contends that the trial court violated his rights under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 28.10 and under article I, section 10 of the Texas Constitution by allowing the State to amend the indictment.

 

          Texas Constitution article I, section 10 provides, “[N]o person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury, . . . [except in certain cases not applicable here].” Tex. Const. art. I, § 10. Code of Criminal Procedure article 28.10 provides, “After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences.” Tex Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.10(a) (Vernon 1989). However, “[a]n indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” Id. art. 28.10(c). “Different offense” means a different statutory offense. Flowers v. State, 815 S.W.2d 724, 728 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).

          Not every alteration to a charging instrument is an amendment subject to article 28.10, however. See Eastep v. State, 941 S.W.2d 130, 132 (Tex.