Opinion issued May 27, 2004
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
Appellant, Angel Melchor, pled guilty to burglary of a habitation without an agreed recommendation. Following the completion of a pre-sentence investigation (PSI) report, the trial court conducted a sentencing hearing. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found appellant guilty and sentenced appellant to five years in prison.
In his sole issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in sentencing him without ordering appellant to be evaluated for drug or alcohol rehabilitation pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.12, section 9(h). The statute provides that, “on determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense,” the judge “shall” direct the preparation of an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of rehabilitation for the defendant. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(h) (Vernon Supp. 2004).