Opinion issued November 16, 2006
[…] Jackson v. State, 973 S.W.2d 954, 956 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). Defendant must overcome the presumption that, under the circumstances, the challenged action might be considered sound trial strategy. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689, 104 S. Ct. at 2065; Thompson v. State, 9 S.W.3d 808, 813 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
Substance Abuse Evaluation
In point of error one, appellant contends that he was denied effective assistance of counsel because his trial counsel failed to request that the trial court order preparation of a substance abuse evaluation prior to sentencing. Article 42.12, section 9 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that:
(h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, . . . the judge shall direct a supervision officer . . . to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of . . . alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(h) (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). “The evaluation shall be made after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses punishment in the case.” Id.
Appellant testified that, although he had smoked marihuana in the past, he had not used drugs in the previous three years. He also testified that he drinks beer occasionally, but not very much.