Filed 9/2/15
[…] City of Santa Monica (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1232, 1237-1238.)
1
All statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise noted.
2
Specifically, section 1954.52, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that “an
owner of residential real property may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates
for a dwelling or a unit . . . which . . . [¶] . . . has a certificate of occupancy issued after
February 1, 1995” but that “[t]his paragraph does not apply to . . . [¶] . . . [a] dwelling or
unit where the preceding tenancy has been terminated by the owner by notice pursuant to
section 1946.1.” 2 Section 1954.53, subdivision (a) repeats that “an owner of residential
real property may establish the initial rental rate for a dwelling or unit, except where . . .
[¶] . . . [t]he previous tenancy has been terminated by the owner by notice pursuant to
section 1946.1.” Section 1954.52, subdivision (c) provides: “Nothing in this section shall
be construed to affect the authority of a public entity that may otherwise exist to regulate
or monitor the grounds for eviction,” and this qualification is repeated in section 1954.53,
subdivision (e).