Filed 9/2/15
[…] subdivision (e).
Under Berkeley’s “Rent Stabilization and Eviction for Good Cause Ordinance”
(rent ordinance) (Berkeley Mun. Code, ch. 13.76), “No landlord shall be entitled to
recover possession of a rental unit covered by the terms of this chapter unless said
landlord shows the existence of one of the following grounds: [¶] 9a. The landlord seeks
in good faith with honest intent and without ulterior motive to recover possession for
his/her own use and occupancy as his/her principal residence for a period of at least 36
2
Section 1946.1 provides that “(a) . . . a hiring of residential real property for a term
not specified by the parties, is deemed to be renewed as stated in Section 1945, at the end
of the term implied by law unless one of the parties gives written notice to the other of his
or her intention to terminate the tenancy, as provided in this section. [¶] (b) An owner of
a residential dwelling giving notice pursuant to this section shall give notice at least 60
days prior to the proposed date of termination. . . .”
Notwithstanding the reference in the agreement between the Maks and Burns to
notice having been given pursuant to section 1946, the parties do not dispute that the
February 2012 notice served on Burns was served pursuant to section 1946.1. Regulation