Filed 9/2/15
[…] impose whatever rent they choose at the commencement of a tenancy.’ [Citation.] The
Legislature was well aware, however, that such vacancy decontrol gave landlords an
incentive to evict tenants that were paying rents below market rates. [Citation.]
Accordingly, the statute expressly preserves the authority of local governments ‘to
regulate or monitor the grounds for eviction.’ (. . . § 1954.53, subd. (e).)” (Action
Apartment Assn., Inc. v. City of Santa Monica (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1232, 1237-1238.)
1
All statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise noted.
2
Specifically, section 1954.52, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that “an
owner of residential real property may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates
for a dwelling or a unit . . . which . . . [¶] . . . has a certificate of occupancy issued after
February 1, 1995” but that “[t]his paragraph does not apply to . . . [¶] . . . [a] dwelling or
unit where the preceding tenancy has been terminated by the owner by notice pursuant to
section 1946.1.” 2 Section 1954.53, subdivision (a) repeats that “an owner of residential
real property may establish the initial rental rate for a dwelling or unit, except where . . .
[¶] . . . [t]he previous tenancy has been terminated by the owner by notice pursuant to
section 1946.1.” Section 1954.52, subdivision (c) provides: “Nothing in this section shall
be construed to affect the authority of a public entity that may otherwise exist to regulate
or monitor the grounds for eviction,” and this qualification is repeated in section 1954.53,
subdivision (e).
Under Berkeley’s “Rent Stabilization and Eviction for Good Cause Ordinance”
(rent ordinance) (Berkeley Mun. Code, ch. 13.76), “No landlord shall be entitled to