IN RE MARK TAYLOR MCDONALD JR., Relator
[…] The third, the February 20, 2003 order, was signed by the master, but not by the trial court. The commitment order recites that relator stands charged with contempt of court in failing and refusing to comply with the term of these three orders, which ordered him to pay “$17,000 each . . . for the support and maintenance of his/her minor children.” None of the orders in the record order relator to pay child support of $17,000 each for his minor children. We conclude that, contrary to the provisions of § 157.166(a)(1), the trial court did not identify the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested.
The Texas Family Code further provides:
(b) If the order imposes incarceration or a fine for criminal contempt, an enforcement order must contain findings identifying, setting out, or incorporating by reference[,] the provisions of the order for which enforcement was requested and the date of each occasion when the respondent’s failure to comply with the order was found to constitute criminal contempt.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.166(b) (Vernon 2002). Here, the trial court did not set out the dates on which relator failed to pay $2,023 for uninsursed medical costs, failed to pay and maintain health insurance, and failed to pay $17,000 in child support.
Conclusion