TMC Worldwide, LP v. Richard Gray
[…] We disagree.

          The Covenants Not to Compete Act, Texas Business and Commerce Code Annotated sections 15.50-.52 (Vernon 2002), governs the enforceability of the involved covenant not to compete, as well as the procedures and remedies in an action such as this one. See Light v. Centel Cellular Co. of Texas, 883 S.W.2d 642, 644 (Tex. 1994). The enforceability of a covenant not to compete is a question of law for the court. Id.

          Section 15.50 reads in relevant part:

[A] covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.


Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(b) (Vernon 2002). In the present case, we are concerned only with the first of the two criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete—whether the covenant not to compete involved here was “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement [was] made.” Under section 15.50, the relevant point in time is the moment the agreement is made; the issue is whether, “at the time the agreement is made,” there exists other mutually binding promises to which the covenant not to compete is ancillary or part and parcel. Light, 883 S.W.2d at 644.