Alex Sheshunoff Management Services, L.P. v. Kenneth Johnson and Strunk & Associates, L.P.
[…] Light, 883 S.W.2d at 646. As explained above, the fatal defect in the agreement in Light was not that it was unenforceable when made, but that there was no “ancillary” promise by the employee, such as a promise not to disclose confidential information, that the covenant not to compete was designed to enforce.

Revisiting the issue of what the clause “at the time the agreement is made” in the Act means, we conclude that we must disagree with Light’s view that a unilateral contract can never meet the requirements of the Act because such a contract is not immediately enforceable when made. Section 15.50 states that “a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made . . . .” Simply reading the text, the clause “at the time the agreement is made” can modify either “otherwise enforceable agreement” or “ancillary to or part of.” No amount of pure textual analysis can tell us unequivocally which preceding clause is modified.