Alex Sheshunoff Management Services, L.P. v. Kenneth Johnson and Strunk & Associates, L.P.
[…] Id. at 647.

In the pending case, ASM promised to disclose confidential information and to provide specialized training under the Agreement, and Johnson promised not to disclose confidential information. The covenant was ancillary to or part of the agreement under the two requirements of Light quoted immediately above. However, under other language in Light, the Agreement was not enforceable at the time it was made.

In footnote six of Light, we discussed section 15.50’s requirement that the covenant be “ancillary or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made”:

 

If only one promise is illusory, a unilateral contract can still be formed; the non‑illusory promise can serve as an offer, which the promisor who made the illusory promise can accept by performance.