Alex Sheshunoff Management Services, L.P. v. Kenneth Johnson and Strunk & Associates, L.P.
[…] If the text is unambiguous, we must take the Legislature at its word and not rummage around in legislative minutiae.

[5] The at-will employment case the 1993 amendment sought to overrule was surely Travel Masters, Inc. v. Star Tours, Inc., 827 S.W.2d 830 (1991), which held that “a covenant not to compete executed either at the inception of or during the employment-at-will relationship cannot be ancillary to an otherwise enforceable agreement and is unenforceable as a matter of law.” Id. at 833.

[6] Section 15.51(b) now provides in part: “If the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant is ancillary is to obligate the promisor to render personal services, for a term or at will, the promisee has the burden of establishing that the covenant meets the criteria specified by Section 15.50 of this code.” (Emphasis added). The clause “for a term or at will” was added by the 1993 amendment.

[7] As explained above, the employer in Light was required to provide “initial . . . specialized training” whether or not the employee “had resigned or been fired after this agreement was executed.”