Opinion issued April 7, 2005
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.002(a) (Vernon 2002).
The inmate must file an affidavit or declaration identifying and describing previous suits brought by the inmate pro se. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.004(a)–(b) (Vernon 2002). The inmate must also prove he exhausted all administrative remedies within the penal grievance system before filing a lawsuit. Wallace v. Texas Dep’t of Criminal Justice–Institutional Div., 36 S.W.3d 607, 610 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied). Section 14.005(a) requires:
(a) An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code, shall file with the court:
(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and
(2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a)(1)–(2) (Vernon 2002). Section 14.005 requires the court to dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system. Id. § 14.005(b).
With his original petition, appellant filed a declaration of his previous filings in compliance with section 14.004. Appellant also filed a declaration stating the dates he filed his step-one and step-two grievances and the dates he received the written decisions.