COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “Compliance with section 14.005 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code is a prerequisite to judicial review of inmate claims.” (footnote: 7) Section 14.005 provides a procedural mechanism by which a trial court can ensure that an inmate proceeding in forma pauperis has complied with the TDCJ’s grievance process before filing a claim in state court. (footnote: 8) Section 14.005(b) states that “[a] court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” (footnote: 9) “A suit that is not timely filed pursuant to section 14.005(b) is barred and may be dismissed with prejudice.” (footnote: 10)
From April 20, 2002, until May 14, 2002, Appellant filed at least five grievances.