Houston Professional Fire Fighters Assoc., Local 341 v. the City of Houston & Fire Chief Christopher Conneally
[…] was appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter

or who is entitled to civil service status under Section

143.005 or 143.084. The term includes employees who

perform:

          (A) fire suppression;

          (B) fire prevention;

          (C) fire training;

          (D) fire safety education;

          (E) fire maintenance;

          (F) fire communications;

          (G) fire medical emergency technology;

          (H) fire photography;

          (I) fire administration; or

          (J) fire arson investigation.

 

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.003(4) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). Section 143.021 provides, “The commission shall provide for the classification of all fire fighters and police officers. The municipality’s governing body shall establish the classifications by ordinance. The governing body by ordinance shall prescribe the number of positions in each classification.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999).

          The outcome of this case is determined by whether a cadet is a classified position within the HFD. HPFFA argues that cadets are not classified fire fighters.