Opinion Issued January 13, 2005
[…] Rather, this case involves Global, a car dealer that purchased cars at Champion’s car auction from two other car dealers, and Republic, a secured party attempting to have its perfected security interest in Global’s inventory attach to the nine cars.
Champion also asserts that Republic “could obviously have protected itself by extending credit to Global only when Global delivered certificates of title” because “[s]ection 501.111 of the Transportation Code provides that perfection of a security interest requires notation on the title of each vehicle.”
Section 501.111(b) provides that a “person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle held as inventory by a person in the business of selling motor vehicles only by complying with Chapter 9, Business & Commerce Code.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.111(b) (Vernon 1999). A security interest is perfected when it has attached and when all the applicable steps required for perfection have been taken. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code Ann. § 9.308(a) (Vernon 2002).