Opinion Issued January 13, 2005
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.071(a) (Vernon 1999). Furthermore, a sale made in violation of the Transportation Code is void, and title does not pass until the requirements of the Code are satisfied. Id. § 501.073 (Vernon 1999). It is only the “owner” of a motor vehicle that is required to secure a certificate of title before selling it, and the term “owner” expressly excludes manufacturers, importers, distributors, or dealers. Id. § 501.002(16) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). Furthermore, a “subsequent sale” is partly defined as “the bargain, sale, transfer, or delivery of a motor vehicle that has been previously registered or licensed in this state or elsewhere, with intent to pass an interest in the vehicle, other than a lien, regardless of where the bargain, sale, transfer, or delivery occurs.” Id. § 501.002(20) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) (emphasis added). A “lien” expressly includes a security interest in a motor vehicle. Id. § 501.002(9)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005).
Here, section 501.071 is inapplicable.