Opinion issued December 28, 2006
[…] On September 30, 2004, Kelley amended her petition to include the District as a defendant.
The Plea to the Jurisdiction
The Commission filed a plea to the jurisdiction contending (1) that Kelley's August 4, 2004 petition did not properly invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court because it failed to name the District as a defendant, and (2) that Kelley's attempt to amend her petition on September 30, 2004, came too late. The Commission's plea is based upon section 212.201 of the Texas Unemployment Act, which provides:
(a) A party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission may obtain judicial review of the decision by bringing an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for review of the decision against the commission on or after the date on which the decision is final, and not later than the 14th day after that date.
(b) Each other party to the proceeding before the commission must be made a defendant in an action under this subchapter.
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 212.201 (Vernon 1996). The trial court granted the Commission's plea to the jurisdiction.
PLEA TO THE JURISDICTION
Whether a district court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de novo. Mayhew v.