George Brown v. Lucy Traylor and Leona Simpson
[…] Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 85. Additionally, section 85 requires that

 

the cause of [the written will’s] non-production . . . be proved, and such cause must be sufficient to satisfy the court that it cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced, and the contents of such will must be substantially proved by the testimony of a credible witness who has read it or heard it read.


Id. Section 84, the requirements of which section 85 incorporates, provides in pertinent part that, “[i]f not self-proved as provided in this Code, an attested written will produced in court may be proved: (1) By the sworn testimony or affidavit of one or more of the subscribing witnesses thereto, taken in open court.” Id. § 84(b)(1) (Vernon 2003).

C.      The Charge

          In issue one, George argues that the trial court erred in “failing to submit a proper jury question on the attestation requirement.”