George Brown v. Lucy Traylor and Leona Simpson
[…] George also admitted that he was the only person who had the keys to Henry’s house and to the burglar bars on it and that the burglar bars were locked after Henry died. In fact, George admitted retrieving Henry’s pre-need funeral plan papers from a box on Henry’s bedside table soon after Henry’s death. This evidence supports the implicit finding that Traylor satisfactorily proved why she had not produced the March 13, 1999 will—that is, that George, not she, last had the original will in his possession. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 85 (requiring that “the cause of [the written will’s] non-production . . . be proved” and that “such cause . . . be sufficient to satisfy the court that it cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced . . . .”).

          In response, George articulates the following five arguments in support of his factual-sufficiency challenge.