George Brown v. Lucy Traylor and Leona Simpson
[…] Traylor opined that she did not feel that Henry would ever change the March 13, 1999 will because “usually whatever Mr. Brown said, Mr. Brown did.” Moreover, Yancy testified that she saw the original will in George’s possession within days of Henry’s death, and Anderson’s affidavit and Traylor’s testimony indicated that Anderson gave the will to George—all of which testimony supports the jury’s finding that Henry did not destroy the March 13, 1999 will and that, instead, George destroyed it. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 63 (Vernon 2003) (“No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing, executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or canceling the same, or causing it to be done in his presence.”) (emphasis added); In re Capps, 154 S.W.3d at 245 (“True, an original will’s absence [when last seen in testator’s possession] creates a rebuttable presumption of revocation; but that presumption can be overcome by proof and circumstances contrary to the presumption or that it was fraudulently