IN RE ELIZABETH WOOD, Relator
[…] Id. An order compelling discovery that exceeds the proper bounds is subject to mandamus review. In re Am. Optical Corp., 988 S.W.2d 711, 714 (Tex. 1998).Compelling Discovery

          In her fourth issue, Elizabeth challenges the trial court’s order that she answer certain interrogatories and produce certain documents on the grounds that the information sought is patently irrelevant to the issues to be resolved in a grandparent-access suit.  

          Texas Family Code section 153.433, a means by which grandparents may sue for possession of or access to grandchildren, provides as follows, in pertinent part:

The court shall order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if:

          (1)     at the time the relief is requested, at least one biological or adoptive parent of the child has not had that parent’s parental rights terminated;

          (2)     the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent’s child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being; and

          (3)     the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child is a parent of a parent of the child and that parent of the child. . . is dead.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §153.433 (Vernon Supp. 2005).