IN RE ELIZABETH WOOD, Relator
[…] If the grandchildren’s finances have suffered reverses, the grandparents may be able to do something about it. Certainly, it seems sensible to think that this discovery might lead to admissible evidence.

 

          It appears that the Grandparents are attempting to show that Elizabeth has not acted in the best interest of the children with regard to financial matters, as they may reflect on her fitness as a parent. By its plain language, the current version of section 153.433 requires the Grandparents to meet their burden by proving by a preponderance of the evidence “that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.” See id. Nothing in the requested discovery of Elizabeth’s financial records can directly or indirectly resolve whether the children will be physically or emotionally damaged if the Grandparents are not permitted to visit the children.