TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The denial of a jury request is reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Mercedes-Benz Credit Corp. v. Rhyne, 925 S.W.2d 664, 666 (Tex. 1996); Taylor, 63 S.W.3d at 101. In so doing, the entire record is reviewed to determine whether the denial “is arbitrary, unreasonable, and without reference to guiding principles.” Id.
The version of section 105.002 of the Family Code applicable to this case[3] provides in pertinent part:
(c) In a jury trial:
(1) a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury on the issues of:
(A) the appointment of a managing conservator;
(B) the appointment of joint managing conservators;
(C) the appointment of a possessory conservator; and
(D) the determination of the primary residence of the child;
(2) a party is not entitled to a jury verdict on the issues of:
(A) child support;
(B) a specific term or condition of possession of or access to the child; or
(C) any right or duty of a possessory or managing conservator, other than the issue of primary residence determined under Subdivision (1)(D).
(3) the court may submit to the jury an issue described by Subdivision (2).
(d) The court may not contravene a jury verdict on an issue submitted under Subsection (c)(1). A jury verdict on an issue submitted under Subsection (c)(3) is advisory only.
Act of May 8, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 180, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 1033, 1033-34 (amended 2003) (current version at Tex. Fam.