TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See In re J.C.K., 143 S.W.3d 131, 135 (Tex. App.—Waco 2004, no pet.); London v. London, 94 S.W.3d 139, 143-44 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.); cf. Norris v. Norris, 56 S.W.3d 333, 338 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2001, no pet.). Rather, legal and factual sufficiency are factors which can be considered in determining whether an abuse of discretion has occurred. J.C.K., 143 S.W.3d at 135; London, 94 S.W.3d at 143-44; accord Beaumont Bank, N.A. v. Buller, 806 S.W.2d 223, 226 (Tex. 1991).
In re A.C.S., 157 S.W.3d 9, 20 (Tex. App.—Waco 2004, no pet.).
Section 156.101(1) of the Family Code[1] provides:
The court may modify an order that provides for the appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child and:
(1) the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of:
(A) the date of the rendition of the order; or
(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.101(1) (Vernon Supp. 2005).
There was no settlement in this case, so the two relevant issues are: (1) whether the requested modifications would be in the best interest of the children; and (2) whether there has been a material change of circumstances since the rendition of the divorce decree.
Richard concedes in his brief that “the circumstances of a child or one or both of the conservators have materially and substantially changed since the divorce” and that the only disputed issue is whether the modification is in the best interest of the children.