Opinion issued November 15, 2007
[…] Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. 2003). We consider and weigh all of the evidence and set aside the verdict only if the evidence is so weak or if the finding is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence that it is clearly wrong and unjust. Francis, 46 S.W.3d at 242.
Appellants contend that “[r]egardless of the amount of the impact, the fact that [Nguyen] did not maintain an assured clear distance between his car and that of [appellants’] shows that he was negligent.” Section 545.062 of the Transportation Code provides that a driver following another driver is required to maintain an “assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the highway.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.062 (Vernon 1999). However, the supreme court has held that a breach of section 545.062 does not constitute negligence per se. Louisiana-Pacific Corp. v.