Joe H. Ortiz, Mario H. Ortiz, Leonardo H. Ortiz, Juan Garcia & Ramon Hernandez Salas v. John Martinez
[…] We overrule appellants' second and third issues.



Conclusion

Having held that the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the jury's negative answer to question one, regarding Martinez's liability, we need not address appellants' fourth and fifth issues, concerning the jury's zero damages findings. (3)

We affirm the judgment of the trial court.





Terry Jennings

Justice



Panel consists of Justices Taft, Jennings, and Alcala.

1.

See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.351(b)(2) (Vernon 1999) (An operator "shall control the speed of the vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with another person or vehicle that is on or entering the highway in compliance with law and the duty of each person to use due care.").

2.

The court reporter has provided an information sheet to this Court, which states, "I have filed all requested portions of the record, which is plaintiffs' testimony and defendant's testimony."

3.