Opinion Issued October 4, 2007
[…] Whitmire failed to pay rent for April 2006, so Greenridge notified Whitmire that he must vacate his apartment. When Whitmire failed to comply, Greenridge filed a forcible entry and detainer action in a Harris County Justice of the Peace Court and obtained a default judgment. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.004 (Vernon 2000) (“A justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits. Eviction suits include forcible entry and detainer and forcible detainer suits.”). Whitmire appealed, seeking a trial de novo in County Civil Court at Law No. 4. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 574b, 749. After a bench trial, the county court entered a judgment in favor of Greenridge.