Opinion Issued October 4, 2007
[…] See id.
E. Attorney’s Fees
In his third issue, Whitmire contends that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the county court’s award of $850 in attorney’s fees to Greenridge. See Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998); Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 12 (Tex. 1991).
Texas Property Code section 24.006 authorizes a landlord who prevails in a forcible detainer action to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the tenant. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006(b) (Vernon 2000) (“If the landlord provides the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a written lease entitles the landlord to recover attorney’s fees, a prevailing landlord is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the tenant.”);[1] see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 752. We review an award of attorney’s fees under an abuse of discretion standard.