Opinion Issued October 4, 2007
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 24.4; Miller v. Kennedy & Minshew, Prof’l Corp., 80 S.W.3d 161, 165 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2002, no pet.). The test for whether a trial court
abused its discretion is whether the court acted arbitrarily or unreasonably in light of all the circumstances of the case. McDaniel v. Yarbrough, 898 S.W.2d 251,
253 (Tex. 1995); Lewis v. W. Waste Indus., 950 S.W.2d 407, 410 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ).
Texas Property Code section 24.007 provides:
A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court. In setting the supersedeas bond the county court shall provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into consideration the value of rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate.
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007. Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 24.2 provides:
When the judgment is for the recovery of an interest in real or personal property, the trial court will determine the type of security that the judgment debtor must post. The amount of that security must be at least:
(A) the value of the property interest’s rent or revenue, if the property interest is real; or
(B) the value of the property interest on the date when the court rendered judgment, if the property interest is personal.
Tex. R. App. P. 24.2(a)(2).
The record contains evidence that Whitmire intended to occupy the apartment during the appeal of this case and no evidence that Whitmire has vacated the apartment. Both leases admitted at trial require Whitmire to pay rent of $850 per month for the apartment. The Texas Property Code and the Rules of Appellate Procedure both required the county court to consider the value of rents likely to accrue during the appeal in setting the amount of the supersedeas bond. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007; Tex. R. App. P. 24.2(a)(2). Whitmire did not seek to reduce the bond based on his net worth, or produce evidence of his net worth in connection with seeking a reduction in the bond.