Jose Luis Garcia v. State
[…] The State responds that the record contains sufficient evidence in the form of appellant’s stipulation accompanying his plea of guilty.

          Texas has a procedural requirement that differs from most jurisdictions. Keller v. State, 125 S.W.3d 600, 604 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. dism’d). Pursuant to article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the State must offer sufficient proof to support any judgment based on a guilty or nolo contendere plea in a felony case tried to the court. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15 (Vernon 2005); Ex Parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986); Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604. The State must “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support the same.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15; Keller, 125 S.W.3d at 604.

          To provide sufficient evidence, the State must enter into the record a showing of each essential element of the offense charged. Breaux v. State, 16 S.W.3d 854, 857 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d).