Jennifer Gillum v. Harris County
[…] Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.47(a). Once the taxing unit introduces these records, it establishes a prima facie case as to every material fact necessary to establish its cause of action and creates a rebuttable presumption that the taxing entity has taken all actions necessary to obtain legal authority to levy the tax. Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Ogg, 122 S.W.3d 257, 264 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.); see also Excel Auto & Truck Leasing LLP v. Alief Indep. Sch. Dist., 249 S.W.3d 46, 50 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). “The presumption created by section 33.47 disappears if and when the taxpayer meets its burden of producing competent evidence to justify a finding against the presumed fact.” Ogg, 122 S.W.3d at 264.

          Here, Gillum contends that the taxing units “made no effort to produce the current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of tax penalties imposed and accrued interest.” This argument, however, is contradicted by the record.