April Clark v. State
[…] State, 10 S.W.3d 323, 331 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). The Texas Constitution requires the State to show by clear and convincing evidence that the consent was freely given. Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 331. To be valid, consent to search must be positive and unequivocal and may not be coerced. Id. (citing Allridge v. State, 850 S.W.2d 471, 493 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).

          The Texas Transportation Code also provides an exception to the general rule that peace officers must either have consent or a search warrant to obtain a blood sample. Section 724.012(b) provides:

(b) a peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood if:

 

(1) the officer arrests the person for an [intoxication or alcoholic beverage offense] involving the operation of a motor vehicle. . . ;

 

(2) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle . . . involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes occurred as a result of the offense;

 

(3) at the time of the arrest the officer reasonably believes that as a direct result of the accident . . . any individual has died or will die . . . ; and

 

(4) the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.

 

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

          Appellant contends that several factors weigh against the trial court’s finding that her consent was voluntary. She argues that she was only 22 years old at the time of the incident and was unsophisticated.