Constitution. Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757, 767 (1966); Aliff v. State, 627 S.W.2d 166,
[…] based on a finding that she did not drive on the wrong side of the highway at the intersection of
Highway 290 and Airport Boulevard on the night of August 1, 2001, or that she had not been
drinking at the time and place in question. Because these were the facts at issue in the instant cause,
we hold that the court properly overruled appellant’s collateral estoppel objection.
Article 55.04
Appellant also urges in her second point of error that the evidence regarding the
August 1, 2001, incident should have been excluded because it was unlawfully obtained. Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005). Appellant bases this claim on code of criminal
procedure article 55.04, which provides:
A person who acquires knowledge of an arrest while an officer or employee
of the state or of any agency or other entity of the state or any political subdivision
of the state and who knows of an order expunging the records and files relating to
that arrest commits an offense if he knowingly releases, disseminates, or otherwise
uses the records or files.
9
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.04, § 1 (West Supp. 2004-05). Appellant argues that the lead
prosecutor in this cause unlawfully used the expunged offense report to learn of and then secure the
testimony of the two police officers. She further argues that Officers Wines and Dupre unlawfully