Angie Abbott v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] We review a trial court’s frivolousness finding under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Id. at 526. Applying that standard, we decide whether the trial court acted without reference to any guiding rules or principles—in other words, we must decide whether the act was arbitrary or unreasonable. Id. at 527 (citing Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241–42 (Tex. 1985)).

          Family Code section 263.405(d)(3) directs the trial court to determine whether an appeal from a final termination order is frivolous “as provided by section 13.003(b), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.405(d)(3) (Vernon 2008). Section 13.003(b) provides that, “[i]n determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002). For analysis purposes, an appeal is frivolous when it lacks an arguable basis either in law or in fact. Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 527.