IN RE: ASBESTOS LITIGATION )
[…] plaintiff filed [his or] her complaint with the court.” 8
III. DISCUSSION
The parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations began to run in June,
2010 – Mr. Schultz’s diagnosis date. They agree that there is no tolling
mechanism applicable here. And no one disputes that the complaint was filed in
April of 2013. The parties disagree, however, as to which state’s statute of
limitations applies – Delaware’s or Michigan’s.
In turn, the sole issue for the Court to decide is: does the Delaware
Borrowing Statute apply to bar the Schultzes’ claims? Section 8121 of Title 10 of
the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part:
Where a cause of action arises outside of this State, an
action cannot be brought in a court of this State to
enforce such cause of action after the expiration of
whichever is shorter, the time limited by the law of this
State, or the time limited by the law of the state . . .
where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action
upon such cause of action. . . . 9
The clear and unambiguous terms of the statute dictate that if a cause of
action arises outside of Delaware, the Court must compare “the time limited by the
8
Burrell v. Astrazeneca LP, 2010 WL 3706584, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. Sept. 20, 2010).
9
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 8121 (2015).
-4-
law of this State” with “the time limited by the law of the state . . . where the cause