IN RE: ASBESTOS LITIGATION )
[…] limitations periods. They argue that because the Schultzes filed their Complaint
more than two years after the statute began to run on their asbestos exposure
claims, it is now time-barred under 10 Del. C. § 8119.
The Schultzes, for their part, contend an application of the Borrowing
Statute on the facts of this case would subvert its underlying purpose. That
statute’s sole purpose, in their view, is to address forum shopping by preventing
Delaware courts from adjudicating stale claims from elsewhere. Because their
10
Id. (emphasis added).
11
DEL. CODE ANN. tit 10, § 8119 (2015) (“No action for the recovery of damages upon a
claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date
upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . .”).
12
MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.5805 (2015) (“The period of limitations is 3 years for a
products liability action.”); Larson v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 399 N.W.2d 1, 9 (Mich. 1986)
(plaintiffs alleging asbestosis “may bring a suit within three years of the time they discover or