IN RE: ASBESTOS LITIGATION
[…] Bagwell’s brother. Defendant contends
that under South Carolina substantive law, Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statute
of limitations. In response, Plaintiff claims that decedent was diagnosed with lung
cancer in May 2009 and passed away on January 28, 2010. Subsequently his wife
did not know that her husband’s cancer was caused by asbestos until the Complaint
was filed. Under South Carolina law, Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s case must be
dismissed because wrongful death claims must be filed within three years of the date
of decedents death.1 However, Section 10 Del. C. § 8121 states, “[w]here a cause
of action arises outside of this State, an action cannot be brought in a court of this
State to enforce such cause of action after the expiration of whichever is shorter, the
time limited by the law of this State, or the time limited by the law of the state. . .
where the cause of action arose, for bringing an action upon such cause of action.”2
As this Court has held before, “[t]he clear and unambiguous terms of the statute
dictate that if a cause of action arises outside of Delaware, the Court must compare
‘the time limited by the law of this State’ with ‘the time limited by the law of the