S.L., Jr. v. DPW
[…] Additionally, the victim has repeatedly been in psychiatric care, and allegedly told a psychiatric worker that she would accuse Petitioner of rape if he did not leave her alone. Petitioner also alleges that the victim recanted her story of sexual abuse in a letter to her mother and therapist, admitting that no abuse had taken place. Petitioner claims to have contacted Children and Youth Services several times, along with the victim’s mother, but Children and Youth Services has not taken action. Section 6341(a)(1)(i) of the Child Protective Services Law states: (1) At any time, the secretary may amend or expunge any record in the Statewide database under this chapter upon good cause shown and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report. The request shall be in writing in a manner prescribed by the department. For purposes of this paragraph, good cause shall include, but is not limited to, the following: (i) Newly discovered evidence that an indicated report of child abuse is inaccurate or is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added). Petitioner claims in his brief that new evidence challenges the accuracy of the indicated report.