V.S. v. DPW
[…] In the Interest of J.R.W., 631 A.2d 1019, 1021-22 (Pa. Super. 1993). Even the General Assembly’s recent amendments to the Law would not afford V.S. representation by either counsel or a guardian ad litem. Section 6381(e) of the Law, effective December 31, 2014, now provides that any consideration afforded to a child victim or witness pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 59 Subch. D (relating to child victims and witnesses)[14] in any prosecution or adjudication 14 Section 5983(a) of the Judicial Code, provides: Designation of persons to act on behalf of children.--Courts of common pleas may designate one or more persons as a child advocate to provide the following services on behalf of children who are involved in criminal proceedings as victims or material witnesses: (1) To explain, in language understood by the child, all legal proceedings in which the child will be involved. 12 shall be afforded to a child in child abuse proceedings in court or in any department administrative hearing pursuant to [S]ection 6341 [of the Law (relating to records expungement)]. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6381(e).