V.S. v. DPW
[…] With respect to the second Mathews factor, we consider the risk of an erroneous deprivation of V.S.’ interest through DPW’s failure to appoint her counsel or a guardian ad litem for her expungement case. As a general matter, the Supreme Court held that in reaching a conclusion on this factor, we must be mindful of the nature of the inquiry being conducted at an expungement hearing . . . . An expungement hearing is 14 devoted to determining whether information in an indicated report is either inaccurate or is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with the [Law]. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c), (d). R., 636 A.2d at 150. “[DPW] or [the] county agency shall bear the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the report should remain categorized as an indicated report.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c.2)(5). V.S. contends that without counsel or a guardian ad litem, “there is a great risk that minor subjects of an indicated report may be denied a hearing on the merits of the case.”