V.S. v. DPW
[…] Under the circumstances, we conclude that [V.S.] received all the process [s]he was due under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. R., 636 A.2d at 152. Therefore, we hold that DPW did not violate V.S.’ constitutional right to due process by failing to assign her counsel or a guardian ad litem. 17 Minor Tolling Statute Lastly, V.S. argues that DPW erred by failing to toll the appeal period until she turned 18 years of age. Section 5533(b)(1)(i) of the Judicial Code (hereafter, Minority Tolling Statute) provides: If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of minority shall not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must be commenced. Such person shall have the same time for commencing an action after attaining majority as is allowed to others by the provisions of this subchapter. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5533(b)(1)(i) (emphasis added).