Opinion issued December 16, 2010
[…] Id. We exercise prudence and caution and deliberate most carefully before awarding appellate sanctions. Id.
After reviewing the record and the arguments presented by the parties to the trial court and in their appellate briefs, we hold that Creekstone’s appeal is not frivolous. We, therefore, deny the Authority’s request for sanctions.
CONCLUSION
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Sherry Radack
Chief Justice
Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Massengale and Matthews.[3]
[1] See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 392.006 (Vernon Supp. 2010).
[2] See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(c) (Vernon 2007) (“A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation.”).
[3] The Honorable Sylvia Matthews, Judge of the 281st District Court of Harris
County, participating by assignment.