Opinion issued December 16, 2010
[…] Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides for a limited waiver of immunity from suit as to certain contract claims:
A local government entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purposes of adjudicating a claim for breach of contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov. Code Ann. § 271.152 (Vernon 2005). For the entity to waive immunity from suit as to contract claims under section 271.152, the following statutory criteria must be satisfied:
(1) the entity must be “[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract.”
(2) The entity must enter into a “contract subject to this subchapter.”