Opinion issued November 18, 2010
[…] Jackson v. Tex. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 178 S.W.3d 272, 275 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding).
B. Applicable Law
An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008 of the Government Code must file with the trial court “(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a)(1), (2) (Vernon 2002); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008 (Vernon 2004). The trial court must dismiss the suit if the inmate’s claim is subject to the grievance system and “the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (Vernon 2002); see Mason v. Wood, 282 S.W.3d 189, 193 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2009, no pet.).
C. Analysis