Opinion issued July 29, 2010
[…] Michelena‑Orovio, 702 F.2d 496, 504 (5th Cir.), aff’d on reh’g, 719 F.2d 738 (5th Cir.1983) (en banc). Even if we accord the sparse record with the meaning gleaned by the majority, Washington’s two answers, unsupported by any other evidence in the record, did not give the trial court, as the fact finder, a basis from which it could have reasonably inferred and formed a firm belief or conviction that Valencia had actually “endangered” the child.
[30] Contrary to the assertion of the majority, the panel does not “excuse” Valencia’s “abandonment” of his child. Texas Family Code section 161.001(1)(N) provides for termination of parental rights if a parent “constructively abandoned the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of [DFPS] . . . for not less than six months, and . . . the department . . . has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent; . . . the parent has not regularly visited or maintained significant contact with the child; and . . . the parent has demonstrated an inability to provide the child with a safe environment[.]” Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 161.001(1)(N) (Vernon Supp. 2009). As revealed in the trial transcript, DFPS did not even ask the trial court to consider “abandonment” as a ground for terminating Valencia’s parental rights, and the trial court made no such finding.
[31] Originalism at 26.