Opinion issued July 29, 2010
[…] Respectfully submitted,
MIKE STAFFORD
HARRIS COUNTY ATTORNEY
SPN# [. . .]
___________________________
Susan Fillion
Attorney for Petitioner, Department of Family
and Protective Services
2525 Murworth Drive, Suite 300
Houston, TX 77054-1603
. . . .
Although not signed by her, the signature space also contains the State Bar number and telephone number of Fillion. Stafford and Fillion’s information is lined through, and, next to this information appears, in handwriting, the signature, name, and information of Valencia’s trial counsel.
[14] See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 161.001(1)(E) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence . . . that the parent has . . . engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well‑being of the child[.]”).
[15] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 297.
[16] Joe Lewis Valencia v. Dep’t of Family and Protective Servs., No. 01-08-00345-CV, (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 6, 2009, order) (panel consisting of Justices Jennings, Alcala, and Higley).