Opinion issued July 29, 2010
[…] DFPS asserts that Valencia had a “responsibility to comply with the terms of the Department’s service plan by court order,” regardless of whether he “agreed” to the plan, and DFPS cites to Texas Family Code section 263.103, which it asserts says “plan may take effect even if Department files it without parent’s signature.” While section 263.103 provides that the “plan takes effect . . . when the department . . . files the plan without the parents’ signatures,” DFPS ignores the remainder of the statute. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 263.103(d) (Vernon 2008). The statute also requires that “the child’s parents and the representative of the department . . . shall discuss each term and condition of the plan” and “[i]f the department . . . determines that the child’s parents are unable or unwilling to sign the service plan, the department may file the plan without the parents’ signatures.” Id. § 263.103(a), (c). The record contains no evidence that DFPS complied with its statutory requirements before filing the plan.