Opinion issued July 29, 2010
[…] Viewed objectively, a contrary conclusion would be unreasonable.[21]
Accordingly, the panel unanimously sustained Valencia’s first issue.[22]
Legal Sufficiency
Having sustained his first issue, the panel appropriately addressed the merits of Valencia’s second issue. See In re J.O.A., 283 S.W.3d at 339 (addressing legal sufficiency point not preserved in statement of appellant points as a result of ineffective assistance of counsel). In his second issue, Valencia argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support termination of his parental rights under section 161.001(1)(E) because there is no evidence in the record that he “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endanger[ed] the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” He asserts that “[t]he record is completely silent as to . . . what acts or omissions [he] committed which endangered the child.”