Opinion issued July 15, 2010.
[…] Because the 253rd District Court, the court with continuing exclusive jurisdiction, did not transfer the case, we conclude that the 253rd District Court retained continuing exclusive jurisdiction and that its orders entered in this case are not void. See In re Wheeler, 177 S.W.3d at 352. We overrule Pinder’s second issue.
Mandatory Transfer of Court with Continuing Exclusive Jurisdiction
In her first issue, Pinder contends that the trial court erred by failing to transfer this case to Jefferson County pursuant to sections 155.201(b) and 155.204 of the Texas Family Code.
Section 155.201 of the Family Code provides in pertinent part:
(b) If a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall . . . transfer the proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months or longer.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(b) (Vernon 2008). Section 155.204 prescribes the procedure for transfer as follows: