Elizabeth Harper v. Mac Haik Ford Ltd.
[…] The trial court correctly ruled that Harper’s DTPA and tortious interference claims are barred by limitations.

B.    Fraud and Finance Code Claims

The Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a plaintiff must bring suit for a fraud claim within four years from the date the cause of action accrues.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.004(a)(4) (Vernon 2002); see also Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 349.402(a) (Vernon 2006) (“[A]n action under this chapter must be brought before the later of (1) the fourth anniversary of the date of the loan or retail installment transaction with respect to which the violation occurred; or (2) the second anniversary of the date on which the violation occurred.”).  In fraud cases, the statute of limitations does not begin to run until the plaintiff discovers the fraud or might have discovered it through the exercise of reasonable diligence.  Little v.