Opinion issued June 24, 2010
[…] As one court explained, “Where the trial court in a divorce proceeding has no personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the trial court has the jurisdiction to grant the divorce, but not to . . . divide property outside the State of Texas. It may also lack jurisdiction to divide property within the state.” Hoffman v. Hoffman, 821 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1992, no writ) (internal citations omitted).
In short, a claim for divorce and a claim for division of marital property are separate jurisdictional issues. See id.; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.308(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“A court in which a suit for dissolution of a marriage is filed may exercise its jurisdiction over those portions of the suit for which it has authority.”). Here, Anna does not challenge the portion of the trial court’s decree granting a divorce between her and Tony. Rather, she challenges only that portion of the decree relating to property division.
Second, the parties agree that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over Anna.