Opinion issued June 17, 2010.
[…] See id. An appellate court may not impose its own opinion to the contrary of the fact finder’s implicit credibility determinations. Id. When a party does not object to a jury question or instruction, we measure the sufficiency of the evidence against the charge or instruction that was actually given. E.g., St. Joseph Hosp. v. Wolff, 94 S.W.3d 513, 530 (Tex. 2002); Murphy v. Am. Rice, Inc., No. 01-03-01357-CV, 2007 WL 766016, at *16 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 9, 2007, no pet.) (memo. op.).
C. The Law
Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made . . . .” Tex. Const. art. I, § 17. The Texas Supreme Court “has long held that the measure of compensation in a partial-takings case is the market value of the part taken plus damage to the remainder caused by the condemnation.” Westgate Ltd. v. State, 843 S.W.2d 448, 456 (Tex. 1992).